The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia

Malacolog Version 4.1.1

A Database of Western Atlantic Marine Mollusca

The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia




1192 species with distribution records in Cuba;
Full Current Name
Lottia leucopleura (Gmelin, 1791)
Lottia cubensis (Reeve, 1855)
Tectura antillarum (Sowerby I, 1834)
Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)
Perotrochus quoyanus quoyanus (Fischer & Bernardi, 1856)
Perotrochus amabilis (F. M. Bayer, 1963)
Sinezona confusa Rolán & Luque, 1994
Sinezona redferni Rolán, 1996
Haliotis pourtalesii Dall, 1881
Profundisepta sportella (Watson, 1883)
Cranopsis billsae (Pérez Farfante, 1947)
Diodora fluviana (Dall, 1889)
Lucapina sowerbii (Sowerby I, 1835)
Emarginula tuberculosa Libassi, 1859
Rimula aequisculpta Dall, 1927
Diodora fragilis Pérez Farfante & Henríquez, 1947
Emarginula phrixodes Dall, 1927
Zeidora neritica Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2005
Zeidora milerai Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2005
Fissurella angusta (Gmelin, 1791)
Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
Fissurella fascicularis Lamarck, 1822
Cranopsis antillana (Pérez Farfante, 1947)
Hemitoma octoradiata (Gmelin, 1791)
Lucapina suffusa (Reeve, 1850)
Lucapina aegis (Reeve, 1850)
Diodora viridula (Lamarck, 1822)
Rimula pycnonema Pilsbry, 1943
Emarginula pumila A. Adams, 1852
Cranopsis granulata (Seguenza, 1862)
Zeidora bigelowi Pérez Farfante, 1947
Diodora variegata (Sowerby II, 1862)
Diodora tanneri (A. E. Verrill, 1882)
Diodora jaumei Aguayo & Rehder, 1936
Diodora sarasuae Espinosa, 1984
Lucapina risseana (Arango, 1880) [Not available]
Fissurella barbouri Pérez Farfante, 1943
Diodora listeri (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Emarginula sicula Gray, 1825
Diodora sayi (Dall, 1889)
Diodora wetmorei Pérez Farfante, 1945
Profundisepta borroi (Pérez Farfante, 1947)
Diodora aguayoi Pérez Farfante, 1943
Puncturella pauper Dall, 1927
Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
Rimula frenulata (Dall, 1889)
Profundisepta circularis (Dall, 1881)
Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850)
Hemitoma emarginata (Blainville, 1825)
Fissurella nodosa (Born, 1778)
Fissurella barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Diodora minuta (Lamarck, 1822)
Calliostoma sapidum Dall, 1881
Calliostoma brunneum (Dall, 1881)
Calliostoma sarcodum Dall, 1927
Calliostoma jujubinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Calliostoma torrei Clench & Aguayo, 1940
Calliostoma orion Dall, 1889
Calliostoma bigelowi Clench & Aguayo, 1938
Calliostoma javanicum (Lamarck, 1822)
Calliostoma barbouri Clench & Aguayo, 1946
Calliostoma echinatum Dall, 1881
Calliostoma cubanum Clench & Aguayo, 1940
Calliostoma marionae Dall, 1906
Calliostoma atlantis Clench & Aguayo, 1940
Calliostoma circumcinctum Dall, 1881
Calliostoma jeanneae Clench & Turner, 1960
Calliostoma cinctellum Dall, 1889
Calliostoma schroederi Clench & Aguayo, 1938
Calliostoma cubense Quinn, 1992
Calliostoma roseolum Dall, 1881
Synaptocochlea picta (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Pseudostomatella coccinea (A. Adams, 1850)
Lamellitrochus pourtalesi (Clench & Aguayo, 1939)
Lamellitrochus inceratus Quinn, 1991
Solariella lubrica (Dall, 1881)
Solariella carvalhoi Lopes & Cardoso, 1958
Solariella lacunella (Dall, 1881)
Lamellitrochus carinatus Quinn, 1991
Microgaza rotella rotella (Dall, 1881)
Cyclostrema bibi Espinosa, Ortea, Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Liotia microgrammata Dall, 1927
Cyclostrema cancellatum Marryat, 1818
'Cyclostrema' pompholyx (Dall, 1889)
Arene variabilis (Dall, 1889)
Cyclostrema amabile (Dall, 1889)
Arene briareus (Dall, 1881)
Cyclostrema tortuganum (Dall, 1927)
Arene centrifuga (Dall, 1896)
Arene microforis (Dall, 1889)
Arene cruentata (Mühlfeld, 1824)
Arene bairdii (Dall, 1889)
Arene venustula Aguayo & Rehder, 1936
Emiliotia rubrostriata (Rolán, Rubio & Fernández-Garcés, 1997)
Homalopoma linnei (Dall, 1889)
Emiliotia immaculata Ortea, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Homalopoma albidum (Dall, 1881)
Eulithidium thalassicola (Robertson, 1958)
Gabrielona sulcifera Robertson, 1973
Eulithidium affine (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Eulithidium adamsi (Philippi, 1853)
Eulithidium breve (d'Orbigny, 1842) [Dubious name]
Eulithidium bellum (M. Smith, 1937)
Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781
Lithopoma tectum (Lightfoot, 1786)
Lithopoma americanum (Gmelin, 1791)
Tegula lividomaculata (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Parviturbo turbinus (Dall, 1889)
Haplocochlias swifti Vanatta, 1913
Margarites euspira (Dall, 1881)
Turbo cailletii Fischer & Bernardi, 1857
Astralium brevispina (Lamarck, 1822)
Tegula excavata (Lamarck, 1822)
Callogaza watsoni Dall, 1881
Haplocochlias cubensis Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Lodderena ornata (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)
Parviturbo weberi Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
Tegula hotessieriana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Gaza cubana Clench & Aguayo, 1940
Lodderena pulchella (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)
Haplocochlias williami Barros, Santos, Santos, Cabral & Acioli, 2002
Granigyra limata (Dall, 1889)
Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)
Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)
Gaza fischeri Dall, 1889
Haplocochlias ortizi Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2005
Tegula gruneri (Philippi, 1849)
Margarites bairdii (Dall, 1889)
Haplocochlias nunezi Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2005
Parviturbo rehderi Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lithopoma caelatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Echinogurges clavatus (Watson, 1879)
Lischkeia imperialis (Dall, 1881)
Euchelus guttarosea Dall, 1889
Calliotropis rhina (Watson, 1886)
Calliotropis globosa Quinn, 1991
Echinogurges tuberculatus Quinn, 1991
Dentistyla asperrima (Dall, 1881)
Mirachelus corbis (Dall, 1889)
Calliotropis calatha (Dall, 1927)
Fluxinella discula (Dall, 1889)
Hadroconus altus (Watson, 1879)
Basilissopsis rhyssa (Dall, 1927)
Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791
Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758
Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767)
Neritina meleagris Lamarck, 1822
Neritina venosa Menke, 1828 [Dubious name]
Neritina punctulata Lamarck, 1816 [Freshwater]
Neritina clenchi Russell, 1940 [Freshwater]
Smaragdia viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Neritina usnea (Röding, 1798)
Neritina piratica Russell, 1940
Neritina virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nerita tessellata Gmelin, 1791
Nerita versicolor Gmelin, 1791
Neritilia succinea (Récluz, 1841)
Neritopsis atlantica Sarasúa, 1973
Plesiothyreus hamillei (P. Fischer, 1857)
Batillaria minima (Gmelin, 1791)
Varicopeza crystallina (Dall, 1881)
Cerithium eburneum Bruguičre, 1792
Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)
Fastigiella carinata Reeve, 1848
Cerithium guinaicum Philippi, 1849
Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832
Bittium lima (Bruguičre, 1792) [Dubious name]
Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)
Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828
Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829
Alaba incerta (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Modulus carchedonius (Lamarck, 1822)
Fossarus compactus Dall, 1889
Angiola lineata (da Costa, 1778)
Supplanaxis nucleus (Bruguičre, 1789)
Cerithidea costata (da Costa, 1778)
Cerithidea scalariformis (Say, 1825)
Cerithidea pliculosa (Menke, 1829)
Finella dubia (d'Orbigny, 1840)
Finella adamsi (Dall, 1889)
Tenagodus modestus (Dall, 1881)
Tenagodus squamatus (Blainville, 1827)
Torcula exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vermicularia spirata (Philippi, 1836)
Turritella caribaea d'Orbigny, 1842 [Dubious name]
Vermicularia fargoi Olsson, 1951
Petaloconchus mcgintyi (Olsson & Harbison, 1953)
Dendropoma exsertum (Dall, 1881)
Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Petaloconchus erectus (Dall, 1888)
Dendropoma irregulare (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Dendropoma corrodens (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Chondropoma obesum (Menke, 1830) [Terrestrial]
Echinolittorina meleagris (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)
Tectarius antonii (Philippi, 1846)
Echinolittorina angustior (Mörch, 1876)
Echinolittorina jamaicensis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Littoraria nebulosa (Lamarck, 1822)
Cenchritis muricata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Echinolittorina ziczac (Gmelin, 1791)
Littoraria tessellata (Philippi, 1847)
Echinolittorina mespillum (Mühlfeld, 1824)
Echinolittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)
Littoraria flava (King & Broderip, 1832)
Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
Echinolittorina interrupta (Philippi, 1847)
Cubasansonia semisculpta (Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990)
Mareleptopoma rectangulare Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Clatrosansonia chefyae (Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990)
Mareleptopoma karpatense Moolenbeek & Faber, 1984
Clatrosansonia scalaris (Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1993)
Ampullosansonia atlantica Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Sansonia tuberculata (Watson, 1886)
Clatrosansonia cubensis (Espinosa, Fernández-Garcés & Rolán, 1990)
Clatrosansonia habanalamar Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Chrystella katyae (Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990)
Eatonina laurensi Moolenbeek & Faber, 1991
Amphithalamus albus Rolán, 1991
Amphithalamus rauli Rolán, 1991
Amphithalamus vallei Aguayo & Jaume, 1947
Amphithalamus niger Rolán, 1991
Assiminea succinea (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Barleeia mexicana Rolán & Crúz-Abrego, 1998
Barleeia creutzbergi (Jong & Coomans, 1988)
Caecum jonatani Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858
Caecum cooperi S. Smith, 1860
Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851
Caecum brasilicum Folin, 1874
Caecum carolinianum Dall, 1892
Caecum plicatum Carpenter, 1858
Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)
Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1858
Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851
Pyrgophorus coronatus (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Rissoina striatocostata (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina firmata Schwartz, 1860 [Dubious name]
Benthonella tenella (Jeffreys, 1883)
Stosicia houbricki Sleurs, 1996
Rissoina angeli Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Simulamerelina caribaea (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina labrosa Schwartz, 1860
Rissoina redferni Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Rissoina dyscrita Faber, 1990
Rissoina decussata (Montagu, 1803)
Rissoina vanderspoeli Jong & Coomans, 1988
Rissoina princeps (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Schwartziella catesbyana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Zebina browniana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Microstelma columbella (Dall, 1881)
Benthonellania acuticostata (Dall, 1889)
Alvania auberiana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina cerithioides (Pfeiffer, 1840) [Dubious name]
Rissoina fenestrata Schwartz, 1860
Schwartziella fischeri (Desjardin, 1949)
Thaleia nisonis (Dall, 1889)
Folinia bermudezi (Aguayo & Rehder, 1936)
Rissoina cancellata Philippi, 1847
Rissoina krebsii (Mörch, 1876)
Rissoina sagraiana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Rissoina multicostata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Stosicia aberrans (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Zebina laevigata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Schwartziella chesnelii (Michaud, 1830)
Rissoina bicollaris Schwartz, 1860 [Dubious name]
Schwartziella bouryi (Desjardin, 1949)
Zebina vitrea (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Schwartziella bryerea (Montagu, 1803)
Schwartziella abacocubensis Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842
Truncatella pulchella Pfeiffer, 1839
Truncatella scalaris (Michaud, 1830)
Teinostoma solidum Dall, 1889
Solariorbis multistriatus (A. E. Verrill, 1884)
Cyclostremiscus jeannae Pilsbry & McGinty, 1946
Anticlimax decorata Rolán, Fernández-Garcés & Rubio, 1997
Vitrinella tryoni Bush, 1897
Vitrinella pusilla (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Cochliolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858
Pleuromalaxis balesi (Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945)
Cyclostremiscus cubanus (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)
Vitrinella calliglypta Aguayo, 1949
Circulus orbignyi (P. Fischer, 1857) [Dubious name]
Episcynia inornata (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Teinostoma semistriatum (d'Orbigny, 1842) [Dubious name]
Teinostoma clavium Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Teinostoma lerema Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Vitrinella cyclostomoides (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Teinostoma cocolitoris Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945
Anticlimax proboscidea (Aguayo, 1949)
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lobatus raninus (Gmelin, 1791)
Aliger gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aliger costatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Strombus pugilis Linnaeus, 1758
Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780)
Xenophora longleyi Bartsch, 1931
Xenophora caribaea Petit, 1857
Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)
Crepidula protea (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Crepidula porcellana (Linnaeus, 1758) [Dubious name]
Trichotropis migrans Dall, 1881
Hyalorisia galea (Dall, 1889)
Hipponix subrufus (Lamarck, 1822)
Hipponix antiquatus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hipponix arangoi (Arango, 1880) [Not available]
Hipponix incurvus (Gmelin, 1791)
Vanikoro sulcatus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Megalomphalus troudei (Bavay, 1908)
Macromphalina jibacoa Rolán & Rubio, 1998
Megalomphalus oxychone (Mörch, 1877)
Megalomphalus lamellosus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Vanikoro striatus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Macromphalina garcesi Rolán & Rubio, 1998
Macromphalina paradoxa Rolán & Rubio, 1998
Macromphalina canarreos Rolán & Rubio, 1998
Macromphalina robertsoni Rolán & Rubio, 1998
Macromphalina palmalitoris Pilsbry & McGinty, 1950
Megalomphalus pilsbryi (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)
Macrocypraea cervus (Linnaeus, 1771)
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)
Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cyphoma aureocinctum (Dall, 1889)
Cymbovula acicularis (Lamarck, 1811)
Cyphoma gibbosum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pseudocyphoma intermedium (Sowerby I, 1828)
Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry & McGinty, 1939
Pedicularia decussata Gould, 1855
Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939
Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hespererato maugeriae (Gray, 1832)
Niveria nix (Schilder, 1922)
Lamellaria perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)
Natica livida Pfeiffer, 1840
Sigatica semisulcata (Gray, 1839)
Sigatica cubana Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Euspira fringilla (Dall, 1881)
Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)
Stigmaulax cancellatus (Hermann, 1781)
Natica marochiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Natica tedbayeri Rehder, 1986
Natica guesti Harasewych & Jensen, 1984
Polinices uberinus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Polinices hepaticus (Röding, 1798)
Polinices nubilus (Dall, 1889)
Stigmaulax sulcatus (Born, 1778)
Stigmaulax cayennensis (Récluz, 1850)
Natica perlineata Dall, 1889
Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)
Bursa rhodostoma thomae (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Bursa corrugata (G. Perry, 1811)
Bufonaria bufo (Bruguičre, 1792)
Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)
Bursa grayana Dunker, 1862
Bursa natalensis Coelho & Matthews, 1970
Eucorys barbouri (Clench & Aguayo, 1939)
Cassis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sconsia grayi A. Adams, 1855
Semicassis cicatricosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Echinophoria coronadoi (Crosse, 1867)
Oocorys sulcata P. Fischer, 1883
Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Oocorys verrillii (Dall, 1889)
Semicassis granulata (Born, 1778)
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Casmaria atlantica Clench, 1944
Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck, 1822
Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816)
Distorsio constricta mcgintyi Emerson & Puffer, 1953
Cymatium occidentale (Mörch, 1877)
Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)
Ranella gemmifera (Euthyme, 1889)
Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816)
Cymatium cingulatum (Lamarck, 1822)
Cymatium labiosum (W. Wood, 1828)
Cymatium rehderi A. H. Verrill, 1950
Cymatium nicobaricum (Röding, 1798)
Cymatium martinianum (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymatium muricinum (Röding, 1798)
Cymatium parthenopeum (von Salis, 1793)
Eudolium crosseanum (Monterosato, 1869)
Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna pennata (Mörch, 1852)
Ficus pellucida Deshayes, 1856
Atlanta peronii Lesueur, 1817
Oxygyrus keraudrenii (Lesueur, 1817)
Atlanta brunnea Gray, 1850
Carinaria lamarckii Blainville, 1817
Epitonium echinaticosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium venosum (Sowerby II, 1844)
Depressiscala nitidella (Dall, 1889)
Cirsotrema dalli Rehder, 1945
Opaliopsis atlantis (Clench & Turner, 1952)
Epitonium krebsii (Mörch, 1875)
Epitonium occidentale (Nyst, 1871)
Epitonium turritellula (Mörch, 1875)
Opalia pumilio (Mörch, 1875)
Opalia abbotti Clench & Turner, 1952
Epitonium unifasciatum (Sowerby II, 1844)
Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)
Epitonium celesti (Aradas, 1854)
Cylindriscala andrewsii (A. E. Verrill, 1882)
Epitonium novangliae (Couthouy, 1838)
Epitonium babylonia (Dall, 1889)
Epitonium candeanum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium tollini Bartsch, 1938
Alexania floridana (Pilsbry, 1945)
Amaea retifera (Dall, 1889)
Epitonium frielei (Dall, 1889)
Sthenorytis pernobilis (Fischer & Bernardi, 1857)
Epitonium denticulatum (Sowerby II, 1844)
Opalia crenata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Epitonium tiburonense Clench & Turner, 1952
Epitonium foliaceicosta (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Eccliseogyra nitida (Verrill & Smith, 1885)
Epitonium worsfoldi Robertson, 1994
Opalia morchiana (Dall, 1889)
Epitonium albidum (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Epitonium acutum (Pfeiffer, 1840) [Dubious name]
Depressiscala nautlae (Mörch, 1875)
Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Janthina exigua Lamarck, 1816
Aclis dalli Bartsch, 1911
Aclis cubana Bartsch, 1911
Vitreolina alayoi (Espinosa, Ortea & Magańa, 2001)
Vitreolina bermudezi (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)
Scalenostoma subulatum (Broderip, 1832)
Sabinella troglodytes (Thiele, 1925)
Melanella marviva Espinosa, Ortea & Magańa, 2006
Eulimostraca armonica Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Nanobalcis worsfoldi Warén, 1990
Melanella hypsela (Verrill & Bush, 1900)
Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)
Vitreolina maracuya (Espinosa, Ortea & Magańa, 2001)
Eulima fusus Dall, 1889
Vitreolina colini Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Eulimostraca encalada Espinosa, Ortea & Magańa, 2006
Eulima bifasciata d'Orbigny, 1841
Eulimostraca dalmata Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Cerithiopsis dominguezi Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis guitarti Espinosa & Ortea, 2001
Horologica cubensis Rolán & Espinosa, 1992
Cerithiopsis fuscoflava Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis academicorum Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis sigsbeana Dall, 1881
Horologica pupa (Dall & Simpson, 1901)
Seila adamsii (H. C. Lea, 1845)
Horologica rauli Rolán & Espinosa, 1992
Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis prieguei Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis cruzana Usticke, 1959
Cubalaskeya nivea (Faber, 2007)
Retilaskeya bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Cubalaskeya cubana Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Cerithiopsis portoi Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis aimen Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis beneitoi Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Cerithiopsis pseudomovilla Rolán & Espinosa, 1996
Cerithiopsis gemmulosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cerithiopsis vanhyningi Bartsch, 1918
Cerithiopsis greenii (C. B. Adams, 1839)
Cubalaskeya machoi Espinosa, Ortea & Moro, 2008
Cerithiopsis familiarum Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Inella pseudolongissima Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Marshallora nigrocincta (C. B. Adams, 1839)
Iniforis pseudothomae Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Cheirodonta apexcrassum Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994
Mesophora novem (Usticke, 1969)
Similiphora intermedia (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Sagenotriphora osclausum (Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1995)
Marshallora modesta (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Cosmotriphora arnoldoi Faber & Moolenbeek, 1991
Metaxia espinosai Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1992
Triphora pusilla (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Inella triserialis (Dall, 1881)
Aclophora sagei Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1995
Triphora martii Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1995
Triphora elvirae Jong & Coomans, 1988
Triphora calva Faber & Moolenbeek, 1991
Isotriphora guanahacabibes Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Inella pinarena Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Iniforis carmelae Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Iniforis immaculata Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1993
Cheirodonta decollata Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994
Metaxia rugulosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Metaxia metaxa (delle Chiaje, 1828)
Marshallora ostenta Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2008
Triphora cylindrellus Dall, 1881
Monophorus ateralbus Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994
Monophorus olivaceus (Dall, 1889)
Triphora ellyae Jong & Coomans, 1988
Cheirodonta verbernei (Moolenbeek & Faber, 1989)
Inella colon (Dall, 1881)
Metaxia taeniolata (Dall, 1889)
Triphora abacoensis Rolán & Redfern, 2008
Inella inflata (Watson, 1880)
Cosmotriphora melanura (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Metaxia excelsa Faber & Moolenbeek, 1991
Triphora abrupta Dall, 1881
Isotriphora peetersae (Moolenbeek & Faber, 1989)
Triphora somersi Peile, 1926 [Not available]
Inella intermedia (Dall, 1881)
Eutriphora bermudensis (Bartsch, 1911)
Nototriphora decorata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Iniforis casta (Hinds, 1843)
Iniforis turristhomae (Holten, 1802)
Inella longissima (Dall, 1881)
Isotriphora taenialba Rolán & Espinosa, 1994
Latitriphora albida (A. Adams, 1854)
Chicoreus florifer (Reeve, 1846)
Coralliophila galea (Dillwyn, 1823)
Typhis jardinreinensis Espinosa, 1985
Vokesimurex rubidus (F. C. Baker, 1897)
Trachypollia turricula (Maltzan, 1884)
Siratus formosus (Sowerby II, 1841)
Pterotyphis triangularis (A. Adams, 1855)
Stramonita rustica (Lamarck, 1822)
Siratus colellai (Houart, 1999)
Attiliosa aldridgei (Usticke, 1969)
Murexsul oxytatus (M. Smith, 1938)
Plicopurpura patula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pterynotus xenos Harasewych, 1982
Risomurex deformis (Reeve, 1846)
Siratus beauii (Fischer & Bernardi, 1857)
Stramonita haemastoma (Linnaeus, 1767)
Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
Paziella hystricina (Dall, 1889)
Pterynotus emilyae Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Trachypollia nodulosa (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Mancinella deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)
Dermomurex sarasuae E. H. Vokes, 1992
Pterotyphis pinnatus (Broderip, 1833)
Favartia minirosea (Abbott, 1954)
Coralliophila caribaea Abbott, 1958
Favartia nucea (Mörch, 1850)
Risomurex caribbaeus (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)
Pterynotus havanensis E. H. Vokes, 1970
Siratus aguayoi (Clench & Pérez Farfante, 1945)
Dermomurex pacei Petuch, 1988
Dermomurex pauperculus (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Siratus ciboney (Clench & Pérez Farfante, 1945)
Risomurex roseus (Reeve, 1846)
Babelomurex dalli (Emerson & D'Attilio, 1963)
Siratus articulatus (Reeve, 1845)
Siratus cailleti (Petit, 1856)
Minibraria monroei (McGinty, 1962)
Vokesimurex cabritii (Bernardi, 1859)
Siphonochelus longicornis (Dall, 1888)
Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890
Pazinotus stimpsonii (Dall, 1889)
Chicoreus brevifrons (Lamarck, 1822)
Paziella atlantis (Clench & Pérez Farfante, 1945)
Paziella pazi (Crosse, 1869)
Pygmaepterys rauli Espinosa, 1990
Astyris rolani Espinosa, Fernández-Garcés & Ortea, 2004
Steironepion maculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)
Zafrona dicomata (Dall, 1889)
Astyris angeli Espinosa, Fernández-Garcés & Ortea, 2004
Conella ovulata (Lamarck, 1822)
Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822)
Suturoglypta albella (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Astyris profundi (Dall, 1889)
Zafrona diversa Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Zafrona belkisae Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Astyris antares (Costa & de Souza, 2001)
Costoanachis carmelita Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2007
Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Steironepion moniliferum (Sowerby I, 1844)
Costoanachis rudyi Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Columbella rusticoides Heilprin, 1886
Costoanachis bacalladoi Espinosa, Ortea & Moro, 2008
Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)
Decipifus sixaolus Olsson & McGinty, 1958
Astyris verrilli (Dall, 1881)
Bailya weberi (Watters, 1983)
Manaria fusiformis (Clench & Aguayo, 1941)
Monostiolum tessellatum (Reeve, 1844)
Pisania pusio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Bailya intricata (Dall, 1884)
Hesperisternia multangulus (Philippi, 1848)
Eosipho canetae (Clench & Aguayo, 1944)
Metula agassizi Clench & Aguayo, 1941
Engina turbinella (Kiener, 1836)
Antillophos candeanus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Hesperisternia karinae (Usticke, 1959)
Bailya parva (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Gemophos auritulus (Link, 1807)
Colubraria antillana Sarasúa, 1978
Colubraria testacea (Mörch, 1854)
Leucozonia ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)
Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)
Bullockus mcmurrayi (Clench & Aguayo, 1941)
Pustulatirus annulatus (Röding, 1798)
Fusinus benthalis (Dall, 1889)
Fusinus marcusi Hadorn & Rogers, 2000
Teralatirus ernesti (Melvill, 1910)
Fusinus blakensis Hadorn & Rogers, 2000
Pustulatirus virginensis (Abbott, 1958)
Polygona nemata (Woodring, 1928)
Polygona infundibulum (Gmelin, 1791)
Teralatirus cayohuesonicus (Sowerby III, 1879)
Fusinus timessus (Dall, 1889)
Amiantofusus amiantus (Dall, 1889)
Hemipolygona distincta (A. Adams, 1855)
Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leucozonia leucozonalis (Lamarck, 1822)
Bullockus varai (Bullock, 1970)
Hemipolygona cariniferus (Lamarck, 1816)
Melongena melongena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nassarius antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Nassarius albus (Say, 1826)
Nassarius scissuratus (Dall, 1889)
Nassarius compertus Fernández-Garcés, Espinosa & Rolán, 1990
Nassarius vibex (Say, 1822)
Nassarius hotessierianus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Nassarius candidissimus (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra straminea A. Adams, 1853
Mitra semiferruginea Reeve, 1845
Mitra barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Mitra espinosai Sarasúa, 1978
Vexillum venustum (Sarasúa, 1978)
Vexillum cubanum Aguayo & Rehder, 1936
Vexillum variatum (Reeve, 1845)
Vexillum styria (Dall, 1889)
Vexillum gemmatum (Sowerby II, 1874)
Mitromica foveata (Sowerby II, 1874)
Vexillum catenatum (Broderip, 1836)
Vexillum arestum (Rehder, 1943)
Vexillum sykesi (Melvill, 1925)
Vexillum laterculatum (Sowerby II, 1874)
Vexillum exiguum (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Oliva scripta Lamarck, 1811
Jaspidella blanesi (Ford, 1898)
Oliva reticularis Lamarck, 1811
Olivella rotunda Dall, 1889
Olivella mayabe Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Belloliva tubulata (Dall, 1889)
Olivella floralia (Duclos, 1844)
Oliva formosa Marrat, 1870
Olivella lactea (Marrat, 1871)
Olivella watermani McGinty, 1940
Turbinella angulata (Lightfoot, 1786)
Fulgurofusus atlantis (Clench & Aguayo, 1938)
Latiromitra meekiana (Dall, 1889)
Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)
Fulgurofusus bermudezi (Clench & Aguayo, 1938)
Morum oniscus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Enaeta cylleniformis (Sowerby I, 1844)
Teramachia mirabilis (Clench & Aguayo, 1941)
Volutifusus piraticus (Clench & Aguayo, 1940)
Scaphella gouldiana (Dall, 1887)
Enaeta reevei Dall, 1907
Scaphella robusta Dall, 1889
Scaphella dohrni (Sowerby III, 1903)
Volutifusus torrei (Pilsbry, 1937)
Microvoluta blakeana (Dall, 1889)
Gibberula hirami Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula ramsi Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula mariscali Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula macarioi Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Gibberula langostera Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula olivai Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Gibberula eloinae Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Granulina lagrifa Espinosa & Ortea, 2004
Gibberula benyi Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Inbiocystiscus faroi Ortea & Espinosa, 2006
Gibberula themisae Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Canalispira gomezi (Espinosa & Ortea, 1997)
Gibberula mandyi Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Ticofurcilla tica (Espinosa & Ortea, 2000)
Persicula fluctuata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Granulina lazaroi Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Pugnus serrei (Bavay, 1911)
Granulina molinai Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Cystiscus microgonia (Dall, 1927)
Gibberula baisrei Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula cavernicola Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula lavalleeana (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Gibberula nilsi Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Intelcystiscus gordonmoorei Ortea & Espinosa, 2001
Gibberula pfeifferi Faber, 2004
Inbiocystiscus triplicata Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Gibberula jorgefoyoi Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Intelcystiscus rancholunensis Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Intelcystiscus yemayae Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Gibberula gironae Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Granulina aidae Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Granulina guanajatabey Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Inbiocystiscus gamezi Ortea & Espinosa, 2001
Intelcystiscus coyi Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Prunum pinerum Sarasúa & Espinosa, 1977
Volvarina carmelae Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina enriquei Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Eratoidea watsoni (Dall, 1881)
Volvarina vistamarina Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Volvarina parviginella Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Volvarina criolla Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Volvarina avena (Kiener, 1834)
Prunum cassis (Dall, 1889)
Prunum batabanoense Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Volvarina habanera Espinosa & Ortea, 1997
Volvarina pepefragai Espinosa & Ortea, 1997
Volvarina nympha Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Dentimargo vitoria Espinosa & Ortea, 2005
Volvarina ginae Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Volvarina alcoladoi Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina floresensis Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Volvarina laurauae Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Volvarina jaguanensis Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina banesensis Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Prunum magnificum (Sarasúa, 1989)
Volvarina ceciliae Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Volvarina linae Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Dentimargo eburneolus (Conrad, 1834)
Prunum guttatum (Dillwyn, 1817)
Hyalina dearmasi Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Prunum quinteroi Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Prunum albertoi Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina isabelae (Borro, 1946)
Volvarina dulcemariae Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina betyae Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Hyalina vallei Espinosa & Ortea, 2002
Volvarina triplicatilla Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Volvarina albolineata (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)
Volvarina juanjoi Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina cachoi Espinosa & Ortea, 1997
Hyalina borroi Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina mores Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Prunum gijon Espinosa & Ortea, 2006
Volvarina guajira Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Prunum caneli Ortea & Espinosa, 2007
Caribeginella flormarina Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Dentimargo claroi Espinosa & Ortea, 2004
Prunum enriquevidali Espinosa & Ortea, 1995
Volvarina noeli Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Volvarina helenae Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Hyalina cubensis Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Volvarina maya Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Prunum antillanum (Sarasúa, 1992)
Volvarina baenai Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Volvarina ficoi Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Prunum pellucidum (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Volvarina osmani Espinosa, Ortea & Moro, 2008
Dentimargo reductus (Bavay, 1922)
Prunum avenella (Dall, 1881)
Prunum cubanum Sarasúa & Espinosa, 1977
Prunum niciezai Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Prunum pulidoi Espinosa & Ortea, 1999
Prunum thalassicola Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Volvarina sofiae Ortea & Espinosa, 1998
Prunum camachoi Espinosa & Ortea, 2003
Volvarina ibarrae Espinosa & Ortea, 1998
Tritonoharpa cubapatriae (Sarasúa, 1975)
Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)
Microcancilla microscopica (Dall, 1889)
Conus spurius Gmelin, 1791
Conus mus Hwass, 1792
Conus regius Gmelin, 1791
Conus gadesi Espinosa & Ortea, 2005
Conus flavescens Sowerby II, 1834
Conus nodiferus Kiener, 1845
Conus arangoi Sarasúa, 1977
Conus attenuatus Reeve, 1844
Conus olgae Bacallado, Espinosa & Ortea, 2007
Conus mazei Deshayes, 1874
Conus patae Abbott, 1971
Conus havanensis Aguayo & Pérez Farfante, 1947
Conus daucus Hwass, 1792
Conus mindanus Hwass, 1792
Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus villepinii Fischer & Bernardi, 1857
Conus stearnsii Conrad, 1869
Conus amphiurgus Dall, 1889
Conus ermineus Born, 1778
Terebra benthalis Dall, 1889
Hastula cinerea (Born, 1778)
Terebra taurina (Lightfoot, 1786)
Terebra evelynae Clench & Aguayo, 1939
Terebra glossema Schwengel, 1942
Terebra acrior Dall, 1889
Terebra protexta (Conrad, 1846)
Hastula hastata (Gmelin, 1791)
Cymakra torticula (Dall, 1889)
Crassispira luctuosa (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Pilsbryspira albocincta (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Kurtziella intercedens (Melvill, 1923) [Dubious name]
Bathytoma viabrunnea (Dall, 1889)
Brachycythara barbarae Lyons, 1972
Strictispira quadrifasciata (Reeve, 1845)
Daphnella lyonsi Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990
Brachycythara alba (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Splendrillia lissotropis (Dall, 1881)
Cochlespira elegans (Dall, 1881)
Strictispira drangai (Schwengel, 1951)
Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884)
Gymnobela extensa (Dall, 1881)
Inodrillia pharcida (Dall, 1889)
Inodrillia nucleata (Dall, 1881)
Daphnella dilecta Sarasúa, 1992
Pyrgospira ostrearum (Stearns, 1872)
Glyphostoma gratulum (Dall, 1881)
Pyrgocythara cinctella (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Pilsbryspira nodata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Daphnella eugrammata Dall, 1902
Eldridgea johnsoni Bartsch, 1934
Thelecythara floridana Fargo, 1953
Brachycythara biconica (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Rimosodaphnella morra (Dall, 1881)
Eubela limacina (Dall, 1881)
Fenimorea pagodula (Dall, 1889)
Strictispira paxillus (Reeve, 1845)
Hindsiclava rosenstielana Tippett, 2007
Cerodrillia verrillii (Dall, 1881)
Cochlespira radiata (Dall, 1889)
Drilliola loprestiana (Calcara, 1841)
Pyrgospira tampaensis (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)
Polystira albida (G. Perry, 1811)
Cryoturris lavalleana (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Drillia havanensis (Dall, 1881)
Daphnella lymneiformis (Kiener, 1840)
Kurtziella dorvilliae (Reeve, 1845)
Polystira vibex (Dall, 1889)
Daphnella antillana Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990
Ithycythara chechoi Espinosa & Ortea, 2004
Daphnella elegantissima Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990
Agathotoma candidissima (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Glyphostoma gabbii (Dall, 1889)
Buchema primula (Melvill, 1923)
Truncadaphne chrysoleuca (Melvill, 1923)
Daphnella leucophlegma (Dall, 1881)
Ithycythara lanceolata (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Daphnella grundifera (Dall, 1927)
Drillia cydia (Bartsch, 1943)
Cymakra delicata (Ortea, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2008)
Leucosyrinx verrillii (Dall, 1881)
Pilsbryspira flucki (Brown & Pilsbry, 1913)
Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1884)
Strictispira solida (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Fenimorea janetae Bartsch, 1934
Nannodiella vespuciana (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Daphnella cubana Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990
Taranis malmii (Dall, 1889)
Crassispira premorra (Dall, 1889)
Compsodrillia acestra (Dall, 1889)
Drillia oleacina (Dall, 1881)
Cymakra dubia (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)
Tenaturris inepta (E. A. Smith, 1882)
Viridrillia cervina Bartsch, 1943
Brachycythara nanodes (Melvill, 1923)
Fenimorea halidorema Schwengel, 1940
Ithycythara cymella (Dall, 1889)
Lioglyphostoma antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Hindsiclava polytorta (Dall, 1881)
Buchema interstrigata (E. A. Smith, 1882)
Globidrillia smirna (Dall, 1881)
Irenosyrinx hypomela (Dall, 1889)
Splendrillia coccinata (Reeve, 1845)
Brachycythara multicinctata Rolán & Espinosa, 1999
Ithycythara auberiana (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Crassispira cubana (Melvill, 1923)
Benthomangelia antonia (Dall, 1881)
Orbitestella bermudezi (Aguayo & Borro, 1946)
Rissoella taniae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella zaidae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella belkisae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella ameliae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella elsae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella dianae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Rissoella florae Ortea & Espinosa, 2005
Spirolaxis clenchi Jaume & Borro, 1946
Architectonica nobilis Röding, 1798
Spirolaxis centrifuga (Monterosato, 1890)
Heliacus bisulcatus (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Heliacus cylindricus (Gmelin, 1791)
Solatisonax sigsbeei (Dall, 1889)
Heliacus perrieri (Rochebrune, 1881)
Psilaxis krebsii (Mörch, 1875)
Heliacus delphinuloides (d'Orbigny, 1842) [Dubious name]
Ammonicera familiaris Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera sculpturata Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera circumcirra Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera minortalis Rolán, 1992
Omalogyra zebrina Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera lineofuscata Rolán, 1992
Omalogyra fuscopardalis Rolán, 1992
Ammonicera albospeciosa Rolán, 1992
Iselica globosa (H. C. Lea, 1843)
Murchisonella spectrum (Mörch, 1875)
Henrya morrisoni Bartsch, 1947
Ividia havanensis (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)
Chrysallida cancellata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Turbonilla abrupta Bush, 1899
Turbonilla pupoides (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Pseudoscilla babylonia (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Turbonilla acus (Pfeiffer, 1840) [Dubious name]
Triptychus niveus (Mörch, 1875)
Turbonilla nesiotes Pimenta & Absalao, 1998 [Dubious name]
Turbonilla pfeifferi Clessin, 1902 [Dubious name]
Odostomia laevigata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Bacteridium bermudense (Dall & Bartsch, 1911)
Turbonilla krebsii (Mörch, 1875)
Turbonilla riisei (Mörch, 1875)
Longchaeus candidus (Mörch, 1875)
Turbonilla pulchella (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Pyramidella dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acteon candens Rehder, 1939
Acteon delicatus Dall, 1889
Ovulactaeon meekii Dall, 1889
Acteon finlayi McGinty, 1955
Japonactaeon punctostriatus (C. B. Adams, 1840)
Japonactaeon pusillus (Macgillivray, 1843)
Acteon perforatus Dall, 1881
Mysouffa turrita (Watson, 1883)
Acteon melampoides Dall, 1881
Bullina torrei (Aguayo & Rehder, 1936)
Hydatina vesicaria (Lightfoot, 1786)
Micromelo undatus (Bruguičre, 1792)
Bulla solida Gmelin, 1791
'Bulla' eburneola (Dall, 1927)
Bulla striata Bruguičre, 1792
Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
Diaphana caribaea Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2001
Haminoea petitii (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Atys caribaeus (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Haminoea antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Atys riiseanus Mörch, 1875
Atys macandrewii E. A. Smith, 1872
Haminoea glabra (A. Adams, 1850)
Atys sandersoni Dall, 1881
Haminoea elegans (Gray, 1825)
Chelidonura cubana Ortea & Martínez, 1997
Philinopsis bagaensis Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2007
Chelidonura berolina Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970
Philinopsis batabanoensis Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2007
Acteocina perplicata (Dall, 1889)
Acteocina lepta Woodring, 1928
Cylichnella bidentata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Acteocina bullata (Kiener, 1834)
Acteocina recta (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Cylichna auberii (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Acteocina candei (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Scaphander nobilis A. E. Verrill, 1884
Gastropteron chacmol Gosliner, 1989
Philine infundibulum Dall, 1889
Philine caballeri Ortea, Espinosa & Moro, 2001
Retusa sulcata (d'Orbigny, 1841)
Retusa alayoi (Espinosa & Ortea, 2004)
Volvulella minuta (Bush, 1885)
Volvulella persimilis (Mörch, 1875)
Runcina prieta Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2007
Runcina divae (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963)
Runcina dorcae Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2007
Cylindrobulla beauii P. Fischer, 1857
Petalifera ramosa Baba, 1959
Berthelinia caribbea Edmunds, 1963
Oxynoe antillarum Mörch, 1863
Lobiger souverbii P. Fischer, 1857
Bosellia marcusi Ev. Marcus, 1972
Elysia zuleicae Ortea & Espinosa, 2002
Elysia pratensis Ortea & Espinosa, 1996
Elysia flava A. E. Verrill, 1901
Elysia annedupontae Ortea, Espinosa & Caballer, 2005
Elysia deborahae Ortea, Espinosa & Moro, 2005
Thuridilla mazda Ortea & Espinosa, 2000
Elysia serca Er. Marcus, 1955
Cyerce antillensis Engel, 1927
Mourgona germaineae Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970
Caliphylla mediterranea A. Costa, 1867
Hermaea nautica Caballer & Ortea, 2007
Hermaea cruciata Gould, 1870
Alderiopsis garfio Caballer, Ortea & Espinosa, 2006
Ercolania fuscata (Gould, 1870)
Costasiella ocellifera (Simroth, 1895)
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786)
Tylodina americana Dall, 1890
Diacavolinia deshayesi van der Spoel, Bleeker & Kobayasi, 1993
Diacavolinia deblainvillei van der Spoel, Bleeker & Kobayasi, 1993
Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829)
Clio cuspidata (Bosc, 1802)
Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)
Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813)
Hyalocylis striata (Rang, 1828)
Diacria danae Leyen & van der Spoel, 1982
Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)
Diacavolinia strangulata (Deshayes, 1823)
Diacavolinia longirostris (Blainville, 1821)
Diacavolinia bicornis van der Spoel, Bleeker & Kobayasi, 1993
Clio recurva (Children, 1823)
Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskĺl, 1775)
Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)
Cavolinia flava (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)
Cuvierina atlantica Bé, MacClintock & Currie, 1972
Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767
Limacina trochiformis (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Limacina lesueurii (d'Orbigny, 1835)
Limacina inflata (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Limacina bulimoides (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Peracle triacanthus (P. Fischer, 1882)
Peracle diversa (Monterosato, 1875)
Peracle bispinosa Pelseneer, 1888
Peracle reticulata (d'Orbigny, 1834)
Pleurobranchus evelinae T. E. Thompson, 1977
Pleurobranchaea tarda A. E. Verrill, 1880
Hypselodoris olgae Ortea & Bacallado, 2007
Risbecia nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)
Hypselodoris ruthae Marcus & Hughes, 1974
Hypselodoris bayeri (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)
Chromodoris binza Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963
Jorunna spazzola (Er. Marcus, 1955)
Taringa tritorquis Ortea, Pérez & Llera, 1982
Platydoris angustipes (Mörch, 1863)
Cadlina rumia Er. Marcus, 1955
Doriopsilla espinosai Valdés & Ortea, 1998
Dendrodoris krebsii (Mörch, 1863)
Doriopsilla pharpa Er. Marcus, 1961
Ceratophyllidia papilligera (Bergh, 1890)
Okenia miramarae Ortea & Espinosa, 2000
Okenia impexa Er. Marcus, 1957
Aegires gomezi Ortea, Luque & Templado, 1990
Aegires ortizi Templado, Luque & Ortea, 1987
Polycera herthae Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963
Polycera odhneri Er. Marcus, 1955
Polycerella emertoni A. E. Verrill, 1880
Polycera incognita (Ortea, Espinosa & Caballer, 2005)
Janolus comis Er. Marcus, 1955
Tritonia hamnerorum Gosliner & Ghiselin, 1987
Doto uva Er. Marcus, 1955
Doto cabecar Ortea, 2001
Doto varaderoensis Ortea, 2001
Doto pygmaea Bergh, 1871
Doto torrelavega Ortea & Caballer, 2007
Doto pita Er. Marcus, 1955
Spurilla neapolitana (delle Chiaje, 1844)
Eubranchus conicla (Er. Marcus, 1958)
Eubranchus toledanoi Ortea & Caballer, 2002
Flabellina engeli Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1968
Noumeaella kristenseni (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963)
Godiva rubrolineata Edmunds, 1964
Favorinus auritulus Er. Marcus, 1955
Dondice occidentalis (Engel, 1925)
Nanuca sebastiani Er. Marcus, 1957
Microtralia ovulum (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Melampus monile (Bruguičre, 1789)
Laemodonta cubensis (Pfeiffer, 1854)
Ellobium dominicense (Férussac, 1821)
Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822
Blauneria heteroclita (Montagu, 1808)
Melampus coffea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Melampus morrisoni Martins, 1996
Pedipes mirabilis (Mühlfeld, 1816)
Pedipes ovalis C. B. Adams, 1849
Tralia ovula (Bruguičre, 1789)
Melampus bullaoides (Montagu, 1808)
Creedonia succinea (Pfeiffer, 1854)
Siphonaria alternata (Say, 1826)
Williamia krebsii (Mörch, 1877)
Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Onchidella floridana (Dall, 1885)
Veronicella cubensis (Pfeiffer, 1840) [Terrestrial]
Ledella solidula (E. A. Smith, 1885)
Malletia dilatata (Philippi, 1844)
Tindaria smithii (Dall, 1886)
Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)
Arca imbricata Bruguičre, 1789
Scapharca chemnitzii (Philippi, 1851)
Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Lithophaga bisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Crenella decussata (Montagu, 1808)
Modiolus americanus Leach, 1815
Lithophaga antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Lithophaga nigra (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Brachidontes domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)
Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Isognomon bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Malleus candeanus (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798
Pinctada longisquamosa (Dunker, 1852)
Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)
Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791
Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)
Divarilima albicoma (Dall, 1886)
Lima cubaniana d'Orbigny, 1853 [Dubious name]
Ctenoides scabra (Born, 1778)
Limea bronniana Dall, 1886
Lima caribaea d'Orbigny, 1853
Hyotissa mcgintyi (Harry, 1985)
Crassostrea virginica (Gmelin, 1791)
Ostreola equestris (Say, 1834)
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny, 1853
Caribachlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)
Caribachlamys imbricata (Gmelin, 1791)
Laevichlamys multisquamata (Dunker, 1864)
Propeamussium dalli (E. A. Smith, 1885)
Cyclopecten strigillatus (Dall, 1889)
Astarte smithii Dall, 1886
Astarte globula Dall, 1886
Glans dominguensis (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)
Divaricella dentata (W. Wood, 1815)
Anodontia schrammi (Crosse, 1876)
Pleurolucina hendersoni (Britton, 1972)
Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Parvilucina costata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Divalinga quadrisulcata (d'Orbigny, 1846)
Anodontia alba Link, 1807
Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phacoides pectinatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Phlyctiderma semiasperum (Philippi, 1836)
Arcinella arcinella (Linnaeus, 1767)
Erycina periscopiana Dall, 1899
Neolepton faberi van der Linden, 2003
Acrosterigma magnum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Trigoniocardia antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Laevicardium serratum (Linne, 1758)
Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802)
Solen obliquus Spengler, 1794
Sanguinolaria sanguinolenta (Gmelin, 1791)
Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Semele purpurascens (Gmelin, 1791)
Cumingia vanhyningi Rehder, 1939
Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)
Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)
Strigilla mirabilis (Philippi, 1841)
Strigilla pisiformis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cymatoica orientalis (Dall, 1890)
Angulus texanus (Dall, 1900)
Strigilla carnaria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acorylus gouldii (Hanley, 1846)
Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)
Scissula similis (J. Sowerby, 1806)
Eurytellina angulosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Glossocardia agassizii (Dall, 1886)
Mytilopsis sallei (Récluz, 1849)
Mytilopsis leucophaeata (Conrad, 1831)
Polymesoda maritima (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)
Transennella cubaniana (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Periglypta listeri (Gray, 1838)
Lirophora paphia (Linnaeus, 1767)
Dosinia concentrica (Born, 1778)
Timoclea pygmaea (Lamarck, 1818)
Mercenaria campechiensis campechiensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Anomalocardia cuneimeris (Conrad, 1846)
Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)
Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)
Chione elevata (Say, 1822)
Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Caryocorbula caribaea (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Varicorbula disparilis (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Juliacorbula aequivalvis (Philippi, 1836)
Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Xylophaga whoi Turner, 2002
Martesia cuneiformis (Say, 1822)
Pholas campechiensis Gmelin, 1791
Cardiomya ornatissima (d'Orbigny, 1853)
Euciroa elegantissima (Dall, 1881)
Haliris fischeriana (Dall, 1881)
Chiton viridis Spengler, 1797
Chiton squamosus Linnaeus, 1764
Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)
Ischnochiton pectinatus (Sowerby II, 1840)
Ceratozona squalida (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797
Paradentalium disparile (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Antalis taphrium (Dall, 1889)
Antalis antillarum (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Entalina platamodes (Watson, 1879)
Gadila mayori (Henderson, 1920)
Gadila iota (Henderson, 1920)
Gadila dominguensis (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Cadulus ampullaceus Watson, 1879
Gadila watsoni (Dall, 1881)
Cadulus obesus Watson, 1879

List of ANSP Collections   Terms and Conditions of Use

Learn about the AcademyMembershipfor KidsLibraryfor FamiliesshopNewsMuseumEducationResearch
SitemapSitemap
©1998 - 2010 All Rights Reserved, The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Tel: 215-299-1000 Email: webmaster@acnatsci.org