The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia

Malacolog Version 4.1.1

A Database of Western Atlantic Marine Mollusca

The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia




76 species with distribution records in Guantanamo;
Full Current Name
Hemitoma octoradiata (Gmelin, 1791)
Diodora listeri (d'Orbigny, 1847)
Fissurella barbouri Pérez Farfante, 1943
Profundisepta borroi (Pérez Farfante, 1947)
Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1791)
Fissurella nodosa (Born, 1778)
Fissurella barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Diodora minuta (Lamarck, 1822)
Fissurella angusta (Gmelin, 1791)
Fissurella fascicularis Lamarck, 1822
Diodora viridula (Lamarck, 1822)
Calliostoma javanicum (Lamarck, 1822)
Calliostoma marionae Dall, 1906
Calliostoma jujubinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Lamellitrochus inceratus Quinn, 1991
Eulithidium adamsi (Philippi, 1853)
Eulithidium bellum (M. Smith, 1937)
Tegula excavata (Lamarck, 1822)
Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781
Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Calliotropis globosa Quinn, 1991
Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767)
Neritina punctulata Lamarck, 1816 [Freshwater]
Neritina clenchi Russell, 1940 [Freshwater]
Neritilia succinea (Récluz, 1841)
Cerithium guinaicum Philippi, 1849
Cerithium eburneum Bruguière, 1792
Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Littoraria tessellata (Philippi, 1847)
Echinolittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)
Echinolittorina mespillum (Mühlfeld, 1824)
Assiminea succinea (Pfeiffer, 1840)
Rissoina elegantissima (d'Orbigny, 1842)
Eustrombus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macrocypraea cervus (Linnaeus, 1771)
Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758)
Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)
Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)
Stigmaulax sulcatus (Born, 1778)
Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cassis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eucorys barbouri (Clench & Aguayo, 1939)
Oocorys verrillii (Dall, 1889)
Semicassis cicatricosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)
Cymatium labiosum (W. Wood, 1828)
Cymatium rehderi A. H. Verrill, 1950
Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816)
Cymatium nicobaricum (Röding, 1798)
Cymatium muricinum (Röding, 1798)
Tonna pennata (Mörch, 1852)
Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)
Plicopurpura patula (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mancinella deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)
Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)
Chicoreus brevifrons (Lamarck, 1822)
Stramonita rustica (Lamarck, 1822)
Hesperisternia multangulus (Philippi, 1848)
Monostiolum tessellatum (Reeve, 1844)
Pisania pusio (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hemipolygona cariniferus (Lamarck, 1816)
Melongena melongena (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)
Morum oniscus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Conus ermineus Born, 1778
Conus mus Hwass, 1792
Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758
Conus daucus Hwass, 1792
Conus regius Gmelin, 1791
Strictispira paxillus (Reeve, 1845)
Strictispira quadrifasciata (Reeve, 1845)
Strictispira solida (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Irenosyrinx hypomela (Dall, 1889)
Scaphander nobilis A. E. Verrill, 1884
Pedipes mirabilis (Mühlfeld, 1816)

List of ANSP Collections   Terms and Conditions of Use

Learn about the AcademyMembershipfor KidsLibraryfor FamiliesshopNewsMuseumEducationResearch
SitemapSitemap
©1998 - 2010 All Rights Reserved, The Academy of Natural Sciences, 1900 Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Tel: 215-299-1000 Email: webmaster@acnatsci.org